Due to your location, you will not be able to check out on this store.

It looks like you are in the !
Go to the site

New 2021 Season Now Available!

Privacy Policy

Creatures of Leisure is an online retailer and is committed to protecting your privacy and developing a website that gives you an enjoyable and secure online experience.

Privacy and Security

At Creatures of Leisure we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes, generally, how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you would like more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

The National Privacy Principles

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

Collecting Personal Information About You

At Creatures of Leisure we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for a product we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is provided to us by individuals who do initiate a purchase. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect throughout the course of a transaction.

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website www.creatures-usa.com. Your use of the product, information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself. Please note, we will record your email address, if you send us an email. We reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email communications, for which you can unsubscribe to, if you choose. If you wish to unsubscribe, please send an email to cs@leisurecollectiveinc.com from the associated email address, with “unsubscribe” in the subject field.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us, so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise enable us to carry out our business as a supplier of goods.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorized by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services and products offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional, or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

We may use or disclose your personal information to organizations outside Creatures of Leisure and its related companies (including organizations outside the Australian jurisdiction) and any related entities of Creatures of Leisure for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organizations include:

Service providers who manage the services provided to you;

Mailing systems which organize delivery of the products you have purchased;

Maintenance and repair services;

Market research;

Marketing activities conducted by Creatures of Leisure or any of our related companies; and

Our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors.

We require these organizations to adhere to strict confidentiality regarding your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

We may also use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, which may be of interest to you.

We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing. In particular, if you are contacted via telephone, by an individual or organization claiming to represent Creatures of Leisure, do not purchase from said organization, as we have a strict policy against telephone marketing.

Access to Your Personal Information

In most cases, you may have access to personal information we maintain about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Customer Service Officer by emailing us or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require additional time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access, if a cost is incurred by us, in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice in an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting Your Personal Information

If you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorized use or alteration.

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, along with encrypted passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information. 

How Your Personal Information May Be Shared

Except for the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy, we do not sell or disclose your personal information. However, we may release personal information strictly under the following circumstances:

When requested by courts or by virtue of laws (for example, a Subpoena) or regulations or as required by a government agency;

Where we deem a customer may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a government agency should be made aware of; and/or

To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

We also use organizations to provide services on behalf of Creatures of Leisure from time to time, such as cookies and other internet technology, to manage our website and capture detailed information about how our users interact with our website and what pages they visit. Cookies, and associated technologies, collect mouse gestures and key press data. If you provide personal information on our website, this information will attach to the cookies or other technologies used. The data is used by Creatures of Leisure, and any other organization Creatures of Leisure enlists for services, to improve the user-experience and better understand and support our customers.

In the event, where Creatures of Leisure contracts with a third party to provide some portion of the information or service you have requested, Creatures of Leisure may provide your information to such third party, or such third party may collect information from you, on our behalf. By agreement with Creatures of Leisure, these third parties are required to implement equivalent security measures and to process your information only as authorized by Creatures of Leisure to fulfill the service(s) that they have been contracted to provide. Otherwise, information you provide at the website www.creatures-usa.com will not be transferred to unrelated third parties, unless we have your express prior consent.

Cookies

The Creatures of Leisure website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. 

The Creatures of Leisure website may also use web “beacons” (also called “clear GIFs” or “pixel tags”), in conjunction with cookies, for the same reasons.

You can configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Safari) to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browsers instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features, products or services offered on the Creatures of Leisure website.

Disposal of Personal Information

Once your transaction is finalized, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years, both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed.